Honors and Recognition Awards Program

Congratulations to all winner of the 2014 University Honors and Recognition Awards Program!   

Student Name          Honor/Award                                                                        Award Sponsor

Drew Ritzel                Darrell A. VanMeter Service Award Recipient                       Center for Community Outreach

Grace Trimble           Darrell A. VanMeter Service Award Runner Up                     Center for Community Outreach

Duke Pettit, II             Carol S. Adelstein Outstanding Student Award                     Disability Resource Center

Morgan Jasko                    Carol S. Adelstein Outstanding Student Award                                  Disability Resource Center

Karen Doyle                       Robert & Freda Carlin Unsung Hero Award                                       Division of Student Affairs

Robert Cardom                 Robert & Freda Carlin Unsung Hero Award                                         Division of Student Affairs

Elena Shulgina                   Robert & Freda Carlin Unsung Hero Award                                       Division of Student Affairs

Roshan Palli                       Outstanding Greek Man of the Year                                                Fraternity and Sorority Affairs

Claci Ayers                         Outstanding Greek Woman of the Year                                          Fraternity and Sorority Affairs

Beta Theta Pi                     Interfraternity Council Highest Academic Achievement                      Fraternity and Sorority Affairs

Chi Omega                         Panhellenic Council Highest Academic Achievement                       Fraternity and Sorority Affairs

Alpha Phi Alpha                 National Pan-Hellenic Highest Academic Achievement                     Fraternity and Sorority Affairs

Cyrus Hettle                       Otis A. Singletary Fellowship                                                        Graduate School & Athletics Association

Adam Carrico                    Charles T. Wethington, Jr. Fellowship                                             Graduate School & Athletics Association

Sarah Hayden                    Diachun Award                                                                             Honors Program

Drake Jackson                   Raymond Betts Crystal Award for Service                                       Honors Program

Llord Brooks                      Spirit of King Award                                                                     MLK Cultural Center

Raevti Bole                        Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Andrew Parks                    Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Sibi Rajendran                   Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Forrest Miller                     Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Lee Foster                          Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                 Office of Development

Corinna Hughes                Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Matthew Fahrbach           Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development     

Alex Wade                          Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                Office of Development

Jacob Sword                      Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Lauren Hatfield                 Joseph P. Kennedy Scholarship                                                  Office of Development

Yasuka Miura                     Viji Jeganathan Award for Cross-Cultural Understanding              Office of International Affairs

Debra Hensley                   Sullivan Medallion –Citizen                                                         Office of the President

Katharine Skarvan            Sullivan Medallion- Senior Female                                                Office of the President

Drew Ritzel                        Sullivan Medallion- Senior Male                                                  Office of the President

Claire Crawford                Robert A. Clay Scholarship Award                                             Office of Residence Life

Alexa Prettyman               Robert A. Clay Scholarship Award                                             Office of Residence Life

Allyson Lough                    Rosemary Pond Leadership Award                                           Office of Residence Life

Keisha Dawson                  Rosemary Pond Leadership Award                                           Office of Residence Life

Caroline Davis                   Rosemary Pond Leadership Award                                           Office of Residence Life

Dr. Tom Cheever              Student Organization Advisor of the Year                                    Office of Student Involvement

Jasmine Pulce                    Shane Carlin & Annie Sit Inclusion Award                                Office of Student Involvement

Lindsey Steller                   Otis A. Singletary Outstanding Senior (woman winner)              Office of Student Involvement

Alex Wade                          Otis A. Singletary Outstanding Senior (male winner)                Office of Student Involvement

Drew Ritzel                        Otis A. Singletary Outstanding Senior (male finalist)                  Office of Student Involvement

Claci Ayers                         Otis A. Singletary Outstanding Senior (woman finalist)             Office of Student Involvement

Kyle Smith                       Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Connor Appelman            Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Emily Ralenkotter             Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Anthony Carney                Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Cassie Cox                          Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Mel Simon                          Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Kellie Owen                        Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Jessica Griffitt                   Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Nicole Brown                    Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Paxton Roberts                 Maurice A. Clay Award                                                                Omicron Delta Kappa

Allison Ferguson               SGA Constitutional Scholarship                                                 Student Government Association

Kaitlyne Motl                     SGA Graduate Scholarship                                                          Student Government Association

Allyson Lough                    SGA Academic Excellence Scholarship                                     Student Government Association

Alex Wade                          Lyman T. Johnson Odyssey Scholarship                                   Student Government Association

Eriauna Stratton               Robert G. Zumwinkle Student Rights Award                           Student Government Association

Heather Wagoner            Robert G. Zumwinkle Student Rights Award                           Student Government Association