Past and Present Lead Blue Awards
We were delighted to recognize so many students and organizations on campus!
2021 LeadBlue Award Winners
Individual Award Winners
Jillian Chamberlain & Alyssa Hargis - Emerging Leaders
Bilal Shaikh & Melissa Molho- Leadership Legacy
Jillian Chamberlain- APO (undergraduate), Parul Suri- GSC (graduate) - Organization Member of the Year Karolyn Holloway- Beta Alpha Psi
Maddy Trudeau- Student Activities Board (SAB)- Advisor of the Year
Kia Markussen- Graduate Student Congress - Diversity & Inclusion
Group Award Winners
Student Public Health Association- Civic Engagement (non-service)
The Campus Kitchen - Civic Engagement (service)
Farm to Fork- The Campus Kitchen - Program of the Year (Over 50 members)
National Society of Black Engineers- Diversity in Engineering Conference - Program of the Year (Under 50 members)
The Campus Kitchen - Student Organization of the Year
Fashion Crew - New Student Organization of the Year
Student Activities Board & MLK Center - Collaboration
MACE (Materials and Chemical Engineering Graduate Student Association)- Traditions, Trivia and Treats - Diversity & Inclusion
Darrell A. VanMeter Award - Adrianna Navia
The Robert and Freda Carlin Unsung Hero Awards - Amy Keith (student), Lynn Fresca (staff)
The Shane Carlin & Annie Sit Inclusion Award - Latino Student Union, Campus Kitchens
Otis A. Singletary Outstanding Senior Awards
Courtney Wheeler - Finalist
Lily Hurt - Finalist
Auburn Mattingly - Winner
Ngoc Phan - Winner
2020 Lead Blue Award Winners
Individual Award Winners
Kayla Woodson - Emerging Leaders
Cameron Elder - Leadership Legacy
Cliff York - Member of the Year
Jahqetha Johnson - Officer of the Year
Melissa Molho - Diversity and Inclusion
Ashley Jones - Advisor of the Year
Group Award Winners
PediaKATS & Graduate Student Congress - Student Organizations of the Year
Energy Club - New Student Organization of the Year
Chi Psi - Non-Service Based Civic Engagement
Alpha Phi Omega - Service-Based Civic Engagement
PediaKATS - Program of the Year (Over 50 Members)
National Society of Black Engineers - Program of the Year (Under 50 Members)
Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Related Sciences (MANRRS) - Collaboration Award
National Society of Black Engineers - Diversity and Inclusion Award
Darrell A. VanMeter Award - Joe Walden
The Robert and Freda Carlin Unsung Hero Awards - Michaela Taylor – Student, Michael Craddock – Staff
Otis A. Singletary Outstanding Senior Awards
Lucy Bowers - Finalist
Sally Martin - Finalist
Joe Walden - Winner
Michael Hamilton - Winner
2019 LeadBlue Award Winners
Individual Award Winners
Daniela Gamez - Emerging Leader
Alex Wood - Leadership Legacy
Cameron Elder- Chi Psi - Officer of the Year -
Tyler Kibbey (graduate), Lily Hurt (undergraduate) - Diversity and Inclusion (Individual)
Joel Klipfel- Graduate Student Congress - Student Organization Member of the Year
Will Takewell – Advisor, Interfraternity Council - Advisor of the Year
Group Award Winners
MINDS of Healthcare (Mindfulness in Newly Developing Students of Healthcare) - New Student Organization
Filipino American Student Organization - Diversity and Inclusion (Group)
Alpha Phi Omega, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. - Civic Engagement (service-based)
Association of Plant Pathology Scholars - Civic Engagement (not service-based)
Take the Lead – CARES Program of the Year (Over 50) - Alpha Phi Omega - Program of the Year (Under 50)
Graduate Student Congress - Student Organization of the Year
Kentucky Alliance of Pharmacy Students - Collaboration Award
2018 LeadBlue Award Winners
Individual Award Winners
Montayah Pozzi - Student Organization Member of the Year
Molly Mathistad - Student Organization Officer of the Year
Brandon Colbert - Diversity and Inclusion
Sumaya Shalash - Emerging Leader Award
Abby Shelton, Trevor Nichols - Leadership Legacy Award –
Rachel Hanson - Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Group Award Winners
Camp Kesem - Program of the Year Under 50 Members
UK Service Corps - Program of the Year Over 50 Members
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. and Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. - Collaboration Award
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. - Civic Engagement Award
MANNRS - Diversity and Inclusion
Theta Nu Xi - New Student Organization of the Year
MANNRS - Student Organization of the Year